Header image
Minutes
Meeting Type: Regular Board Meeting
Location: Board Room
Date: 6/19/2009 5:00:00 PM

FRANKLIN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

REGULAR MEETING

JUNE 18, 2009

       The Franklin County Board of Education met in regular session on Thursday, June 18, 2009 at 5:00 p.m. in the board's office, 500 Coffee Avenue NE, Russellville, Alabama, with all members present.  Superintendent Williams and Attorney Danny McDowell were also present.

     Chairperson Hester called the meeting to order and Vice-Chairperson Bragwell led in prayer.  Pledge of Allegiance to the American flag was led by Mr. Weeks.

     Mr. Winchester made motion to approve the Agenda as amended by adding under Item No. 30 Other Business A.  Naming the elementary playground at Red Bay School in honor of Ms. Martha Ree Bostick.  Mr. Baker seconded motion and same was approved by unanimous vote.

     Vice-Chairperson Bragwell made motion to approve the Minutes of the May 1, 2009 meeting as written.  Chairperson Hester seconded motion and Minutes were approved unanimously as written.

     Superintendent Williams recommended accepting payment of bills for the period of May 1, 2009 through June 17, 2009.  A motion was made by Mr. Baker and a second by Mr. Weeks.  Recommendation was approved by unanimous consent.

     Superintendent Williams recommended approving the Financial Report for March 2009 and April 2009.  Motion was made by Mr. Winchester and second by Vice-Chairperson Bragwell.  Motion carried.

     Recommendation was made by Superintendent Williams to award the computer bid to

CDI Computer Dealers, Inc. as lowest responsible bidder at bid price of $5,400.  On

motion by Mr. Weeks and second by Mr. Baker this bid was awarded as recommended.

     Recommendation was made by Superintendent Williams to award computer bid for 35

Dell Computers to CDI Computer Dealers, Inc. as lowest responsible bidder at bid price

of $24,682.78.  On motion by Mr. Weeks and second by Mr. Winchester this bid was

awarded by unanimous vote.

     Superintendent Williams recommended awarding paper bid for copier/computer paper

to Printers and Stationers as lowest responsible bidder for the following products:

8 ½ " x 11"  paper   $29.80    8 ½ " x 14" paper   $41.00   14 7/8" x 11" paper   $41.20

8 ½" x 11" 3 hole punched paper   $34.00 (Prices effective through June 30, 2010)

Mr. Winchester made motion to award paper bid as recommended.  Motion seconded by

Mr. Weeks and awarded by unanimous consent.

     Superintendent Williams recommended awarding bid for diesel fuel to Tatum Oil,

Inc., as lowest responsible bidder at $2.098 per gallon effective through June 30, 2010.

Mr. Baker moved to award bid for diesel as recommended.  Mr. Winchester seconded

motion and same was unanimously approved.

     Recommendation was made by Superintendent Williams to award bid for LP Gas to

Dowdle Gas Company as lowest responsible bidder at $1.3541 per gallon effective

through June 30, 2010.  On motion by Chairperson Hester and second by Mr. Weeks the

bid was awarded to Dowdle Gas Company.

     Recommendation was made by Superintendent Williams to amend the Wellness

Policy (See Memo dated May 6, 2009).  Motion by Mr. Baker, second by Vice-

Chairperson Bragwell and unanimously approved.

May 6, 2009

 

M E M O R A N D U M

 

 

TO:                          Franklin County Schools Employees

FROM:    Cynthia Forsythe, Wellness Policy Chairperson

 

Some errors were recently discovered in the newly amended Franklin County Schools Wellness Policy.  The Alabama State Board of Education Resolution Adopting Beverage Standards for Vending Sales in Alabama Public Schools states that elementary and middle schools can sale milk-up to 8 ounces low fat/nonfat/flavored-up to 150 calories.  This should read up to 180 calories instead of 150 calories.  Please make corrections on pages 8, 11 and 19 in your copy of the Franklin County Schools Wellness Policy.

 

cf

 

cc:  Gary Williams, Superintendent

      Mrs. Susie Berryman, State of Alabama Department of Examiners of Public Accounts,

presented findings of Fiscal Year 2008 Audit.  A copy of this report is on the State

Department of Education website.

     Superintendent Williams recognized the Franklin County Schools HOSA State Winners.  Mr. Winchester made motion concerning this recognition, second by Mr. Weeks and unanimously approved.

     Superintendent Williams recommended approving a donation of $500 to the Franklin

County Career Technical Center HOSA to help with expenses to the National HOSA

Convention June 23-28, 2009.  On motion by Mr. Winchester and second by Chairperson

Hester, this donation was unanimously approved.

     Recommendation was made by Superintendent Williams to approve increase in

substitutes pay from $50.00 per day to $60.00 per day effective July 24, 2009 (due to

federal minimum wage increase to $7.25 per hour).  Mr. Weeks made motion concerning

this recommendation.  Mr. Baker seconded motion and same was unanimously approved.

     Recommendation was made by Superintendent Williams to approve trip for the

Summer T.R.A.C.K.S. program to Crow's Neck Environmental Center in Tishomingo,

MS. - July 9, 2009.  This trip will be funded by Community Education.  Vice-

Chairperson Bragwell made motion to approve this trip as recommended.  Mr. Weeks

seconded motion and trip was unanimously approved.

     Superintendent Williams recommended approving the averaging/ranking method for

Tharptown High School beginning with the freshman class of 2009-2010.  Mr. Weeks

moved and Mr. Baker seconded a motion to approve the averaging/ranking method.

Motion carried. 

     Superintendent Williams recommended approving changing Tharptown Elementary

School and Tharptown High School from Title I Targeted Assistance Programs to

Schoolwide Title I Programs.  Mr. Baker made motion to approve this recommendation,

seconded by Mr. Weeks and approved by unanimous consent.  

     Recommendation was made by Superintendent Williams to approve Richard

Maggerise and Zack Allen as volunteer football coaches for Tharptown High

School for the 2009-2010 school year.  Motion by Mr. Baker, second by Mr. Winchester

and approved unanimously. 

     Recommendation was made by Superintendent Williams to approve Professional

Education Personnel Evaluation System (PEPE) Contract with John Osburn beginning

July 1, 2009 expiring June 30, 2010 ($8,500.00 - 12 monthly installments of $708.33

plus travel expenses not to exceed $100 per day).  Chairperson Hester made motion to

approve this contract as recommended.  Vice-Chairperson Bragwell seconded motion and

same was approved by unanimous consent. 

     Superintendent Williams recommended approving the Student Handbook.  On motion

by Mr. Weeks and second by Vice-Chairperson Bragwell, the Student Handbook was

approved by unanimous vote. 

     Superintendent Williams recommended approving the Principal Employment Contract

for Steve Pounders, Principal - Belgreen High School, ($83,367.62) beginning July 1,

2009 and expiring on June 30, 2012.  Vice-Chairperson Bragwell made motion on this

contract recommendation.  Mr. Weeks seconded motion and same was approved by

unanimous consent.  

     Recommendation was made by Superintendent Williams to approve Speech-Language

Pathology Service Agreement with Kim Millican for 2009-2010 school year ($50.00 per

hour) for services rendered to the students of Franklin County Schools.  Services shall not

exceed 12 hours per week.  On motion by Mr. Winchester and second by Vice-

Chairperson Bragwell, this agreement was unanimously approved.  

     Recommendation was made by Superintendent Williams to approve Budget

Amendment Number Two to budget carryover from FY08 and also to budget

any State and Federal grants and allocations that were not known at the time of the

original budget.  Motion by Chairperson Hester.  Motion seconded by Mr. Weeks and

unanimously approved.

     Superintendent Williams recognized Katelin Barber for winning the AHSAA State

Track Championship for the 100 meter and 200 meter dash.  Motion for this recognition

was made by Vice-Chairperson Bragwell and second by Mr. Weeks.

     Superintendent Williams recommended approving the following personnel items:

1.  RETIREMENT

     a.  Donna Thigpen, Reading Specialist - Red Bay School, effective retroactive to June

          1, 2009

     b.  David Hogan, Principal - Tharptown Elementary School, effective September 1,

          2009

     c.  Mary Leigh Wood, Elementary Teacher - East Franklin Junior High School,

          effective September 1, 2009

2.  RESIGNATION

     a.  Dewey Cooper, Custodian - Phil Campbell High School, effective retroactive to

          June 1, 2009

     b.  William G. Winstead, Head Softball Coach (only) - Phil Campbell High School

           effective end of 2009 school year

     c.  Thomas Murray, Bus Driver - Tharptown School, effective retroactive to the end

          of 2008-2009 school year

     d.  Daniel Bell, Physical Education Teacher/Coach - Belgreen High School, effective

          retroactive to the end of 2008-2009 school year

3.  EMPLOYMENT

     a.  Garry Reed, Custodian - Phil Campbell High School, effective retroactive to June

          1, 2009

     b.  Gina Wilson, Part-Time Custodian - Tharptown Elementary School, effective

          retroactive to May 1, 2009 

     c. Victoria Voss, English Teacher - Belgreen High School, effective 2009-2010

         school year

     d.  Greg Watson, Physical Education Teacher/Head Basketball Coach - Belgreen High

          School, effective 2009-2010 school year

     e.  Bo Culver, General Science Teacher/Head Football Coach - Phil Campbell High

          School, effective 2009-2010 school year

     f.  Sarah Hardin, Business Teacher - Red Bay High School, effective 2009-2010

         school year

   g.  David Willis, General Science Teacher/Coach - Vina High School, effective 2009-

        2010 school year

     h.  Leslie Thorne, Pre-K Auxiliary Teacher, effective 2009-2010 school year

     i.   Lori Thompson, Pre-K Auxiliary Teacher, effective 2009-2010 school year

     j.  Melody Davis, Pre-K Lead Teacher, effective 2009-2010 school year

     k.  Holley Lewey, Pre-K Lead Teacher, effective 2009-2010 school year

     l.  Ken Stovall, Part-Time Band Director/Teacher - Red Bay High School, effective

        2009-2010 school year

    m.  Nicole Ergle, Elementary Teacher - Tharptown Elementary School, effective

          2009-2010

    n.  Dustin Atkins, In-School Suspension/Remediation Aide with Work Keys

         Certification - Red Bay School, effective 2009-2010 school year

    o.  Shay Pounds, Secondary Math Teacher - Red Bay High School, effective 2009-

         2010 school year

     p.  Lorie Scott, Reading Coach - East Franklin Junior High School, effective 2009-

          2010 school year

     q.  Amy Hodge - Cafeteria Manager at Phil Campbell School, effective 2009-2010

          school year

     r.  Kristi Gargis - Cafeteria Manager at Belgreen High School, effective 2009-2010

         school year

4.  TRANSFERS

     a.  Debbie Rambo, from Special Needs Aide at Phil Campbell Elementary School to

          Special Needs Aide at East Franklin Junior High School, effective 2009-2010

          school year

     b.  Carolyn Williams, from Special Needs Aide at Phil Campbell Elementary School

           to Special Needs Aide at East Franklin Junior High School, effective 2009-2010

           school year

     c.  Sondra Nichols, from Special Needs Aide at Tharptown School to Special Needs

          Aide at Belgreen High School, effective 2009-2010 school year

     d.  Tammy Jeffreys, from Librarian at East Franklin Junior High School to Librarian/

          Media Specialist at Red Bay High School, effective 2009-2010 school year

     e.  Nicole Busler, from Reading Specialist at East Franklin Junior High School to

          Librarian/Media Specialist at East Franklin Junior High School, effective 2009-

          2010 school year    

     f.  Melissa Cox, from Elementary Teacher at Tharptown Elementary School to

         Elementary Teacher/Library Media at Belgreen School, effective 2009-2010 school

         year   

     g.  Rachael Billingham, from Elementary Math Teacher at Belgreen School to Junior

          High Math Teacher at Belgreen High School, effective 2009-2010 school year

     h.  Sonya Jackson, from second grade at Red Bay School to first grade at Red Bay

          School, effective 2009-2010 school year

     i.  Miranda Hardy, from second grade at East Franklin Junior High School to fifth

         grade at East Franklin Junior High School, effective 2009-2010 school year

     j.  Darit Riddle, from Principal at Tharptown High School to Assistant Principal/Head

         Boys Basketball Coach at Phil Campbell High School

     k.  Gary Odom, from Assistant Principal/Coach at Phil Campbell High School to

          Principal at Tharptown High School at contract amount of $81,812.73 for 12

          months per year for a period of 24 months beginning July 1, 2009 and expiring

          June 30, 2011

5.  LENGTH OF CONTRACT CHANGE

     a.  Tilda Sumerel, Federal Programs Resource Person, extend contract from ten (10)

          months to twelve (12) months, effective July 1, 2009

CNP SUMMER Part-Time Positions

Belgreen - Teresa Simmons

Phil Campbell - Lavelle Mays and Mary Dianne Garrett

Red Bay - Cyndi James

Tharptown - Donna Montgomery

Hours will be based on participation at each location

COMMUNITY EDUCATION

RETRO-ACTIVE HIRE LIST

** Hours are contingent on enrollment and funding **

  T.R.A.C.K.S. SUMMER PROGRAM

PHIL CAMPBELL start date: May 26, 2009

Tori Bendall                              Site Coordinator

Kathy Canida                           Site Coordinator

Mandy Odom                           Site Coordinator

Brittany Sykes                          Certified Aide

Kim Whitten                             Aide

Betty Lewey                             Aide

Ashley Grimes              Aide

RED BAY start date: May 26, 2009

Jeri Mayo                                 Site Coordinator

Leslie Thorne                            Site Coordinator/Certified Aide

Dawn Wilemon             Site Coordinator/Certified Aide

Kristie Thorn                            Certified Aide

Janet Roberts                           Certified Aide

Cathy Jarnigan              Certified Aide

Andrew Entrekin                      Certified Aide

Donnie Roberts                        Certified Aide

Andora Ivy                               Aide

Lauren Sella                             Aide

Kellie Sella                               Aide

Cayla Hardin                            Aide

Britan Bolding                           Aide

Nealea McKinney                    Aide

Peggy Benn                              Bus Driver/Aide

Alvie Thorn                              Bus Driver/Aide

THARPTOWN start date: May 26, 2009

Cynthia Scott                            Site Coordinator

Morgan Wyatt                          Site Coordinator/Certified Aide

Marqueta Prince                       Site Coordinator/Certified Aide

Suzanne Borden                       Site Coordinator/Certified Aide

Sherry Smith                             Site Coordinator

Kristy Smith                             Certified Aide

Charlotte Thomas                     Aide

Linda Smith                              Aide

Marilla Duncan             Student Aide

BELGREEN start date: May 26, 2009

Sheila Richardson                     Site Coordinator

Jennifer Oliver              Site Coordinator

Kristen Nunley             Site Coordinator

Rebecca Massey                      Site Coordinator (for Field Trips only)

Tommy Williams                       Teacher-Drivers Education Class

Holly Williams              Aide

Rosalyn Hargett                        Student Aide

Shayla Purser                           Student Aide

(BELGREEN) CAMP CATCH UP start date: June 1, 2009

Kristen Nunley             Teacher

Harold Entrekin                        Teacher

Andrew Entrekin                      Teacher

Jana Flanagan                           Teacher

Stella A. McMahan                  Bus Driver/Aide

Wendell Wynn              At-Risk Social Worker

RUSSELLVILLE ELEMENTARY start date: May 27, 2009

Belinda Whitfield                      Site Coordinator

Terri Swaim                              Site Coordinator

Marlena Young             Certified Aide

Linda Davis                              Certified Aide

Megan Pounders                      Certified Aide

Mary Elizabeth Harkness          Certified Aide

Debra Lawler                           Certified Aide

Rob Martindale                        Certified Aide

Gina Robbins                            Certified Aide

Jaclyn Hargett                           Certified Aide

Tiffany Thorne              Certified Aide

Suzanne Glass                          Certified Aide

Fonda Bean                              Aide

Sharon Robinson                      Aide

Mary Martindale                       Aide

Ponda Gordon                          Aide

On motion by Mr. Baker and second by Mr. Weeks, the personnel recommendations were

approved by unanimous vote.

     Recommendation was made by Superintendent Williams to name the playground at

Red Bay Elementary School in Honor of Ms. Martha Ree Bostick.  Motion by Mr.

Winchester, second by Chairperson Hester and unanimously approved.

     The next board meeting is scheduled for July 23, 2009 at 5:00 p.m. with work session

at 4:30 p.m..

     There being no further business to come before the board, Chairperson Hester

adjourned the meeting.

                                                FRANKLIN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

                                                __________________________________________

                                                Randy Hester, President

                                               ___________________________________________

                                                Gary Williams, Superintendent